Menu Content/Inhalt
PhDs Awarded and Placements (by year) Print

Click here to see the alphabetical list

First or current (when available) placement in parenthesis

2017

Marco Giani (London School of Economics) 
Rama Lionel Ngenzebuke (Harvard University)
Lorenzo Ricci  (European Stability Mechanism)
Alexander Wolf (IFS, London)

2016

Li Chen (University of Gothenburg)
Alice Duhaut (The World Bank)
Maté Fodor (Kazakh-British Technical University)
François Koulischer (Banque de France)
Xia Liu (Zhe Jiang University)
Luca Livio (McKinsey)
Juan Carlos Munoz Mora (Universidad Pompeu Fabra)
Harry-Paul Vander Elst (Bank of America Merrill Lynch)
Roberto Venturini (Compass Lexecon)
Barnabé Walheer (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)

2015 

Tommaso Aquilante (Birmingham Business School)
Daniel Camos Daurella (World Bank)
Isabelle Charlier
Olivia D'Aoust (World Bank)
Alessandro De Chiara (Central European University)
Juan Equiza (Universidad de Navarra)
Mohamed Sraieb (Université libre de Bruxelles)

2014

Olivier Body (Cellule Stratégie, Ville de Bruxelles)
Christopher Bruffaerts (BNP Paribas Fortis)
Yves Dominicy (ULB)
Ester Manna (Universitat de Barcelona)
Geoffrey Minne (ING)
Rafal Raciborski 

2013

Cédric Ceulemans (State University of New York, Purchase)
Jérôme Danguy (SOGEPA)
Grégoire Garsous (OCDE)
Julien Gooris (CEPII, Paris)
Joachim Keller (National Bank of Belgium)
Marco Mantovani (Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis)
Gianluca Papa (European Commission)
Aurélie Slechten (University of Lancaster, UK)
Germain Van Bever (ULB)

2012

Abdelkamel Alj (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Loïc Berger (FEEM)
Claudia Cicconi (Ministerio dello sviluppo economico, Rome)
Cristina Conflitti (Banca d'Italia)
Renaud Foucart (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Joelle Liebermann (Central Bank of Ireland)
Charles Mathias (J.P. Morgan)
Malwina Mejer (European Commission)
Ksenia Panidi (National Research University, Moscow)
Stefan Zeugner (European Commission)

2011 

Ugo Albertazzi (Banca d'Italia)
Claudio Karl (Universidad del Rosario)
Michele Modugno (Federal Reserve Board)
Francesca Monti (Bank of England)

2010

Elena Arias (Inter-American Development Bank)
Aida Caldera (OECD)
Paolo Casini (KULeuven)
Carlos Castro Iragorri (Universidad del Rosario) 
David de Antonio Liedo (National Bank of Belgium)
Gaétan de Rassenfosse (University of Melbourne)
Christophe Ley (Université libre de Bruxelles)
Frédéric Malherbe (London Business School)

2009

Marta Banbura (European Central Bank)
Laurent Bouton (Georgetown University)
Laura Coroneo (University of York)
Quentin David (EQUIPPE, Université de Lille 1)
Denis Herbaux (Santhea)
Alexandre Petkovic (Waseda University)
Andrea Silvestrini (Banca d'Italia)
Hiroyuki Taniai (Waseda University)

2008

Jacopo Cimadomo (European Central Bank)
Roman Liska (Institute for the Protection and Security of the Citizen (IPSC) European Commission)
Paulo Santos Monteiro (University of York)
Alexander Sebald (Copenhagen University)
Thomas Verdebout (Université de Lille 3)
Cristina Vespro (National Bank of Belgium)
Alexis Walckiers (ABC Autorité Belge de la Concurrence) 

2007

Delphine Cassart (AGEAS)
Antonello d'Agostino (European Stability Mechanism)
Gisèle Hites (IESEG)
Alexandre Janiak (Universidad de Chile)
Michele Lenza (European Central Bank)
Biagio Speciale (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne)

2006

Bruno Deschamps (Nottingham University Business School of China)
Marina Emiris (National Bank of Belgium)
Patrick Van Roy (National Bank of Belgium)
Abdelilah Yadine (Université libre de Bruxelles)

2005

Maria Caterina Bramati (Universita di Roma, La Sapienza)
Elisabetta Lazzaro (Faculty of Arts and Humanities, ULB)
Christophe Soil (Ministère de la Santé et des Affaires Sociales)
Sergey Stepanov (Higher Economic School, ICEF and Faculty of Economics, Russia)

2004

Benoit Crutzen (Erasmus University, Rotterdam and Tinbergen Institute)
Domenico Giannone (LUISS and ULB)
Abdelhamid Ouakasse (Faculté des Sciences, ULB)
Eugenio Proto (Warwick University)
Valérie Smeets (Aarhus Business)

2003

Francesca Di Mauro (European Commission)
Luca Sala (IGIER, Bocconi)

Abdessamad Saidi (Université de Montréal)
Vincenzo Verardi (Université de Namur)

2002

Tom Coupe (Kiev University, Ukraine)
Abdul Noury (New York University and Abu Dhabi)
Gyongyi Loranth (University of Vienna)
Davy Paindaveine (Université libre de Bruxelles)
Mohamed Selmouni (Université libre de Bruxelles)

2001

Abdelghafour Ayadi (Facultés Saint-Louis)
Natalie Chen (Warwick University)
Catherine Dehon (Université libre de Bruxelles)
Faouzi El Bantli (BNP Paribas Fortis)
Andrea Lamorgese (Banca d'Italia)
Philippe Liégeois (CEPS, Luxembourg)

2000

Wouter Dessein (Columbia University)
Nicolas Melissas (ITAM, CIE, Mexico)
Catherine Vermandele (Universtié libre de Bruxelles)
Tahar Saadi

1999

Ariane Chapelle (Ariane Chapelle Consulting)
Olivier Debande (European Investment Bank)
Marcelo Fernandes (Queen Mary London)
Jan Fidrmuc (Brunel University, UK)
Maria Fraga (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Pénélope Papandropoulos (European Commission)
Anouk Rivière (Royal Holloway, London)

1998

Didier Baudewijns (Uniiversité libre de Bruxelles et Bureau Fédéral du Plan)
Micael Castanheira de Moura (Université libre de Bruxelles)
Corinna Czujack
Catherine Fuss (National Bank of Belgium)
Samir Jahjah (International Monetary Fund)

1997

Georges Siotis (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

1996

Guido Friebel (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt and IDEI, Toulouse)

1995

Antonio Estache (ECARES, ULB)